Ingredients

Here at Knockout Soap we feel strongly that you should feel absolutely certain and confident that you are using the very best possible products and the best way to give you that confidence is to provide you with exactly what is in them.

If you have any questions regarding our ingredients, let us know, and we will do our very best to find the answer for you.

This glossary will help you understand the ingredients in Knockout Soap products. We also provided you with a link to wikipedia to ensure you have the best knowledge of what you’re putting on your skin.

Almond oil, sweet – Sweet almond oil is pressed from almond kernels. The almond tree is cultivated in Southern Europe, the Mediterranean countries and California. It is a light, nearly odorless oil. Sweet almond oil is said to have great nutritional value for all skin types. It has a similar make up to baby’s sebum; the oil naturally produced by the skin to protect it and is easily absorbed. It contains high levels of vitamin E. This is a key ingredient in many of our soaps.(helps to relieve achy joints and sore muscles); sweet almond oil hydrates and moisturizes the skin, is great for dry and/or itchy skin and may even help to relieve some skin conditions such as eczema. Almond oil’s scent is know to have calming qualities that may actually help reduce stress levels.

Avocado oil – Emollient, hydrating, nourishing and moisturizing. Avocado oil is rich in beta-carotene, vitamins D and E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. Excellent for eczema or dry, dehydrated or mature skin.

Beeswax – Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees. It has a protective action and is used to seal in moisture. All of our balms are made with this ingredient.

Cedarwood essential oil– Cedar oil, also known as cedarwood oil, is used for insect repellent, arthritis, congestion, stress, oily skin and nervous tension. Avoid during pregnancy. Scent: woody, warm, soft middle note. Blended with Indian Sandalwood and Lavender essential oil in our Meditative / Relaxing massage oil.

Citric acid – From citrus fruits, pH modifier.

Cocoa butter – Cocoa butter is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa seed (or beans). It is highly protective and acts as a water repellant. It contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce. Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin. This is a key ingredient in all of our soaps.


Essential oils – Essential oils give plants and flowers their specific scent and flavor. They play an important role in the life processes of a plant by protecting against disease and by attracting or repulsing certain insects or animals. Aromatic plants and oils have been used for thousands of years as perfumes, incense, cosmetics and for their medicinal qualities. Essential oils are steam distilled from plants including their parts such as seeds, bark, leaves, stems, roots, flowers and fruits. Producing the purest oil can be very costly because it may require distilling several hundred pounds of plant material to produce a small amount of oil. For example, it takes one ton of rose petals to produce about 10 ounces of pure rose oil. Some very desirable scents are simply not available in essential oil form.

Vitamin E (d-alpha tocopherol) – d-alpha-tocopherol – Naturally sourced vitamin E is called d-alpha-tocopherol; the synthetically produced form is dl-alpha-tocopherol. Used as an antioxidant to protect oils from becoming rancid.

Glycerin – Derived from plant material. This is a Humectant, emollient, emulsifier, and solvent.

A natural by-product of the soap-making process. It prevents skin dryness with its moisturizing properties. It draws moisture up through skin layers and slows or prevents excessive drying and evaporation.


Grape seed oil – Is made from the seeds of wine producing grapes. The lightest of oils and virtually odorless. Contains vitamins, minerals and protein. Grape seed oil is wonderful used around the eyes and neck. Widely used in hypoallergenic natural products because it does not often cause allergic reactions in the highly allergic.


Hemp seed oil – Hemp seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the Cannabis sativa plant. To most people Cannabis sativa is synonymous with marijuana; the Latin name translates to “useful hemp.” Because of this we are often asked if our hemp soap is legal. The oil itself is perfectly legal. There is no tetrahydrocannabinol in the final product of hemp oil. Hemp contains proteins, minerals and high quality essential fatty acids and is a wonderful oil for dry or mature skin since it is said to help stimulate cell growth.

Jojoba oil – Almost identical to sebum; the skin’s natural lubricant. Technically it is not an oil, but a wax. It will not turn rancid. Edible, nontoxic, generally nonirritating, makes a superb skin conditioner.


Kaolin clay (Kaolinite or China Clay) – It is the mildest of all the cosmetic clays. This is a very gentle product and can be used on most sensitive skins. It will draw impurities from the skin without removing any natural oils. It adds a silky texture and cleansing properties to soap.

Lavender essential oil – Antiseptic and soothing. Excellent for delicate skin. Lavender is generally regarded as the most versatile essence therapeutically. Lavender is used for burns, depression, insomnia, stress, stiff joints, headaches, cold sores, insect bites, insect repellent, acne, bruises, and sunburns.

Lemon essential oil – Antiseptic, excellent for tired and ageing skin. Lemon is used for wrinkles, digestive problems, brittle nails, greasy skin, insect bites, mouth ulcers, varicose veins, high blood pressure, obesity, poor circulation, colds, sore throat, clarifying thought and uplifting energy.

Oatmeal – Oatmeal is used in cosmetics and soaps for its soothing qualities.

Olive oil – Oil pressed from the fruit of the olive tree. Since olive oil is an excellent moisturizer (because it attracts and holds moisture close to the skin and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture) it is widely used in cosmetics. When used to make soap, it produces a very mild and moisturizing bar. Traditionally “Castile” soap was made using only olive oil, but the term has loosened now to include soaps that have olive oil as one of the ingredients in them.

Orange essential oil – Sweet, refreshing oil with detoxifying properties. Orange essential oil is used for anxiety, dispelling melancholy or depression, poor appetite, nausea, deodorant, mouth ulcers, obesity, sore muscles, colds, flu, fever, dermatitis, wrinkles. The fragrance of orange promotes peace and happiness.

Peppermint essential oil – An anti-microbial. Good for bad breath. Peppermint essential oil is used for depression, headaches, energy, morning sickness, motion sickness, rejuvenating, clearing, refreshing, cooling, food poisoning, arthritis, inflammation, sore muscles, and indigestion. Peppermint oil has been shown to cause a major reduction in irritable bowel syndrome symptoms. 2011 research showed that peppermint acts through a specific anti-pain channel called TRPM8 to reduce pain sensing fibers.

Rose essential oil – Antidepressant, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, soothing. Rose oil is used for dry skin, eczema, herpes, mature and sensitive complexions, and wrinkles. Rose is the oil of love, trust and self-acceptance. It calms and supports the heart.

Rose water(Also known as hydrosol and floral water) the by-product of steam distillation. Rose Water is the byproduct of producing rose essential oil. It has skin softening, toning, soothing and healing properties. It has a wonderful rich floral fragrance. It is balancing, calming and mildly astringent.

Sandalwood essential oil – Excellent for all skin types, especially dry, dehydrated skin. Sandalwood has been used as a perfume material for over 4000 years. It is used for bronchitis, sore throat, nausea, cracked and chapped skin, aftershave, depression, nervous tension, stress, meditation and ritual work.


Sea salt – Salt made by evaporating the water out of seawater. Sea salts are rich in minerals and when added to the bath, sea salts can aid in healing of acne, eczema, psoriasis, rashes, itchy or inflamed skin or other irritations.

Shea butter – An emollient that spreads easily, has healing properties and can help protect skin from UV-radiation. Also known as African karate butter; a solid vegetable fat obtained from a West African tree bearing nuts containing a large amount of fat. Traditional uses of Shea butter include: treating dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, scars and wrinkles.

Sunflower Oil – is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of the sunflower (Helianthus annuus). Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.

Tea tree essential oil – Antiseptic, anti-fungal, antiviral. Tea Tree has been used for thousands of years by the Aboriginal people of Australia. The oil is used for acne, skin rashes, fungal infections, dandruff, energy stimulant, tooth and gum infections, vaginal infections, burns, cuts, immune boost, bronchial congestion, warts.